This is Photoshop's version  of Lorem Ipsn gravida nibh vel velit auctor aliquet.Aenean sollicitudin, lorem quis bibendum auci elit consequat ipsutis sem nibh id elit.uci elit consequat ipsutis sem nibh id elituci elit consequat ipsutis ...

Contact us

Eighth Avenue 487, New York 
Phone: +387643932728
Phone: +387123456789
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

General

Thank you for visiting www.inthenowkellyvass.com (the “Website”). Kelly Vass, operating as In the Now (“In the Now”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable laws.

This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected through the Website. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the Website to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Website only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using the Website. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, phone, number, email, shipping and billing address, and credit card information, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Website may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Website, and understanding how visitors use the Website. Cookies can also help customize the Website for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information by providing us with that information or through your continued use of the Website.

For example, you may expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosing of information by setting up a customer profile, requesting we contact you, or a form to request that we send you a newsletter.

Depending on the circumstances, we will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information where there is a pre-existing customer relationship, your express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at any time. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with any applicable laws.

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing relevant services or products to our customers. This includes, but is not limited to:

(1)       opening and managing a customer account;

(2)       posting products for purchase;

(3)       delivering requested products and services;

(4)       following up with clients to determine satisfaction with products and services;

(5)       notifying clients of our products and services which may be of interest; and

(6)       meeting legal and regulatory requirements.

We do not sell our user lists to third parties.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We endeavour to protect our customers’ personal information. However, internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use or alteration by third parties. While we take certain reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misused, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information, internet transmissions to and from the Website or third-party websites are vulnerable. If you choose to communicate with us through the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from the Website allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Storage of Personal Information

You acknowledge that your personal information may be stored on servers outside of Alberta, and that it may be subject to different privacy laws than those in Alberta.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us by e-mail: connect@inthenowkellyvass.com